Florida’s Landlord Entry Laws: What You Risk Violating
[…] The court ruled that Sublett’s right to enter the property was restricted by the tenancy, and her unauthorized entry violated Florida law. This decision underscores a critical lesson for landlords: renting out a space limits a landlord’s right to access it without proper legal procedures.

Key Takeaways for Landlords

1. Follow Legal Notice Requirements for Entry

Florida law, like that of many other states, sets clear rules on when and how a landlord can access a rental unit. Under Florida Statute § 83.53,

“(1) The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter the dwelling unit from time to time in order to inspect the premises; make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements; supply agreed services; or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors.”

Additionally, under subsection (2), a landlord may enter a rented dwelling “at any time for the protection or preservation of the premises”. But if the access is not for that specific purpose, the landlord may access the premises only under specific conditions:

  • With the tenant’s consent